BY ALMARIAM
[…] 2) violation of 22 U.S. Code § 2715 which provides, “In the case of a major disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens to the next-of-kin of such individuals.”
3) violation of 22 U.S.C. 2680(b) by failing to inform the “Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and responsibilities within the jurisdiction of these committees.”
Allegation I of the Norman -Harris impeachment resolution factually alleges Blinken as Secretary of State “engaged in a pattern of conduct that is incompatible with his duties as an Officer of the United States”.